PMP Ch 4 – Scope Management Questions (Rita Ch 5)

1. A work breakdown structure numbering system allows the project staff to:

A. Systematically estimate costs of work breakdown structure elements
B. Provide project justification
C. Identify the level at which individual elements are found
D. Use it in project management software

Answer C

The numbering system allows you to quickly identify the level in the work breakdown structure where the specific element is found. It also helps to locate the element in the WBS dictionary.

2. The work breakdown structure can BEST be thought of as an effective aid for __ communications.

A. Team
B. Project manager
C. Customer
D. Stakeholder

Answer D

The term stakeholder encompasses all the other choices. In this case, it is the best answer since the WBS can be used (but does not need to be used) as a communications tool for all stakeholders to “see” what is included in the project.

3. Which of the following is a KEY output of the Verify Scope process?

A. A more complete scope management plan
B. Customer acceptance of project deliverables
C. Improved schedule estimates
D. An improved project management information system

Answer B

The output of the Verify Scope process is customer acceptance of project deliverables. The other choices all happen during project planning, well before the time that the Verify Scope process takes place.

4. During project executing, a team member comes to the project manager because he is not sure of what work he needs to accomplish on the project. Which of the following documents contain detailed descriptions of work packages?

A. WBS dictionary
B. Activity list
C. Project scope statement
D. Scope management plan

Answer A

Activity lists (choice B) may list the work package they relate to, but they do not contain detailed descriptions of the work packages. The project scope statement (choice C) defines the project scope, but it does not describe the work a team member is assigned. The scope management plan (choice D) describes how scope will be planned, managed, and controlled. It does not include a description of each work package. The WBS dictionary defines each element in the WBS. Therefore, descriptions of the work packages are in the WBS dictionary.

5. During what part of the project management process is the project scope statement created?

A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Monitoring and controlling

Answer B

The project scope statement is an output of the Define Scope process, which occurs during project planning.

6. The program was planned years ago, before there was a massive introduction of new technology. While planning the next project in this program, the project manager has expanded the scope management plan because as a project becomes more complex, the level of uncertainty in the scope:

A. Remains the same
B. Decreases
C. Decreases then increases
D. Increases

Answer D

Not all questions will be difficult. The level of uncertainty in scope increases based on the scale of effort required to identify all the scope. For larger projects it is more difficult to “catch” everything.

7. During a meeting with some of the project stakeholders, the project manager is asked to add work to the project scope. The project manager had access to correspondence about the project before the project charter was signed and remembers that the project sponsor specifically denied funding for the scope mentioned by these stakeholders. The BEST thing for the project manager to do is to:

A. Let the sponsor know of the stakeholders’ request
B. Evaluate the impact of adding the scope
C. Tell the stakeholders the scope cannot be added
D. Add the work if there is time available in the project schedule

Answer C
Based on the information presented, there is no reason to try to convince the sponsor to add the work (choices B and D). Though one could let the sponsor know (choice A) the best choice would be to say no. A better choice would be to find the root cause of the problem, but that choice is not listed here.
8. A new project manager is being mentored by a more experienced certified project management professional (“PMP”). The new project manager is having difficulty finding enough time to manage the project because the product and project scope are being progressively elaborated. The PMP-certified project manager mentions that the basic tools for project management, such as a work breakdown structure, can be used during project executing to assist the project manager. For which of the following can a work breakdown structure be used?

A. Communicating with the customer
B. Showing calendar dates for each work package
C. Showing the functional managers for each team member
D. Showing the business need for the project

Answer A

A WBS does not show dates or responsibility assignments (choices Band C). Those are included on the bar chart and possibly in the communications management plan. The business need (choice D) is shown in the project charter. Never thought that a WBS could be shown to the customer? Made you think! Of course it could be used for that purpose.
In this situation, the product and project scope are being fine tuned. It would save the project manager time to effectively manage progressive elaboration if the WBS was used to assist. The WBS helps ensure everyone understands the scope of the work.

9. During a project team meeting, a team member suggests an enhancement to the scope that is beyond the scope of the project charter. The project manager points out that the team needs to concentrate on completing all the work and only the work required.
This is an example of:

A. Change management process
B. Scope management
C. Quality analysis
D. Scope decomposition

Answer B

The team member is suggesting an enhancement that is outside the scope of the project charter. Scope management involves focusing on doing the work and only the work in the project management plan that meets the objectives of the project charter. The project manager is performing scope management.

10. When should the Verify Scope process be done?

A. At the end of the project
B. At the beginning of the project
C. At the end of each phase of the project
D. During the planning processes

Answer C

The Verify Scope process occurs during the monitoring and controlling process group, so choices A, B, and D cannot be correct. Verify Scope is done at the end of each phase (the end of design, implementation, etc.), making choice C the best answer.

11. The project is mostly complete. The project has a schedule variance of 300 and a cost variance of -900. All but one of the quality control inspections have been completed and all have met the quality requirements. All items in the issue log have been resolved. Many of the resources have been released. The sponsor is about to call a meeting to obtain product verification when the customer notifies the project manager that they want to make a major change to the scope. The project manager should:

A. Meet with the project team to determine if this change can be made
B. Ask the customer for a description of the change
C. Explain that the change cannot be made at this point in the process
D. Inform management

Answer B

Do not jump into the problem without thinking. The customer only notified the project manager that “they want to make a change,” They did not describe the change. The project manager would need to understand the nature of the change and have time to evaluate the impact of the change before doing anything else. Of these choices, the first thing to do is to determine what the change is (choice B) and then meet with the team (choice A), but only if their input is required. The project manager should not just say no (choice C) until he knows more about the possible change. He also should not go to management (choice D) without more information.

12. You have just joined the project management office after five years of working on projects. One of the things you want to introduce to your company is the need to create and utilize WBSs. Some of the project managers are angry that you are asking them to do “extra work”.
Which of the following would be the BEST thing you could tell the project managers to convince them to use WBSs?

A. Tell them it will prevent work from slipping through the cracks
B. Tell them that it is not needed
C. Tell them it is required only if the project involves contracts
D. Tell them it is the only way to identify risks

Answer A

Choice C is not generally true. Every project must have a WBS. Risks can be identified using various methods. Therefore, choice D is an incorrect statement and not the best answer. Choice A, preventing work from being forgotten (slipping through the cracks) is ONE of the reasons the tool is used.

13. A new project manager has asked you for advice on creating a work breakdown structure. After you explain the process to her, she asks you what software she should use to create the WBS and what she should do with it when she is finished creating it. You might respond that it is not the picture that is the most valuable result of creating a WBS. It is:

A. A bar chart
B. Team buy-in
C. Activities
D. A list of risks

Answer B

The WBS is an input to all of these choices. However, team buy-in (choice B) is a direct result of the WBS creation process, while the other choices use the WBS to assist in their completion. The best answer is choice B.

14. To manage a project effectively, work should be broken down into small pieces. Which of the following does NOT describe how far to decompose the work?

A. Until it has a meaningful conclusion
B. Until it cannot be logically subdivided further
C. Until it can be done by one person
D. Until it can be realistically estimated

Answer C

The lowest level of the WBS is a work package, which can be performed by more than one person.

15. A project manager may use to make sure the team members clearly know what work is included in each of their work packages.

A. The project scope statement
B. The product scope
C. A WBS dictionary
D. A schedule

Answer C

The project scope statement (choice A) describes work on a high-level basis. Work packages need to be specific to enable team members to co~plete their work with less gold plating. The product scope (choice B) would not tell team members what work is assigned to them. The team should have a copy of the schedule (choice D), but a schedule will not show them what work is included in each of their work packages. Work packages are described in the WBS dictionary (choice C).
NOTE: Do not think of the WBS dictionary as a dictionary of terms.

16. A project manager has just been assigned to a new project and has been given the project charter. The FIRST thing the project manager must do is:

A. Create a project scope statement
B. Confirm that all the stakeholders have had input into the scope
C. Analyze project risk
D. Begin work on a project management plan

Answer B

This question can be tricky, especially if you have spent so much time studying that you have forgotten some good project management practices. A quick look at Rita’s Process Chart in this book might draw you to conclude that the FIRST thing would be to start planning. Wouldn’t it be smart to make sure what you have in the project charter is clear and complete before moving on? This is why choice B is the best choice.

17. The construction phase of a new software product is near completion. The next phases are testing and implementation. The project is two weeks ahead of schedule. What should the project manager be MOST concerned with before moving on to the final phase?

A. Verify Scope
B. Control Quality
C. Create Performance Reports
D. Control Costs

Answer A

The Verify Scope process deals with acceptance by the customer. Without this acceptance, you will not be able to move into the next project phase.

18. You are managing a six-month project and have held biweekly meetings with your project stakeholders. After five-and-a-half months of work, the project is on schedule and budget, but the stakeholders are not satisfied with the deliverables. This situation will delay the project completion by one month. The MOST important process that could have prevented this situation is:

A. Monitor and Control Risks
B. Control Schedule
C. Define Scope
D. Control Scope

Answer C

Choices A, B, and D are processes in the monitoring and controlling process group.
This situation asks how to prevent the problem. This would have been done during the planning processes. The project deliverables are defined in the Define Scope process (choice C), which is a part of project planning. Good planning reduces the likelihood of a situation like the one described by induding the right people and spending adequate time in darifying the project scope.

19. All of the following are parts of the scope baseline EXCEPT the:

A. Scope management plan
B. Project scope statement
C. Work breakdown structure
D. WBS dictionary

Answer A

The scope management plan is not part of the scope baseline.

20. One of the stakeholders on the project contacts the project manager to discuss some additional scope they would like to add to the project. The project manager asks for details in writing and then works through the Control Scope process. What should the project manager do NEXT when the evaluation of the requested scope is complete?

A. Ask the stakeholder if there are any more changes expected
B. Complete integrated change control
C. Make sure the impact of the change is understood by the stakeholder
D. Find out the root cause of why the scope was not discovered during project planning

Answer B

Notice that there are many things that the project manager could do listed in the choices. The question asks what is the BEST thing to do NEXT. Though they are great things to do, choices A, C, and D are not next. Management of the change is not complete when the Control Scope process is completed. It is important to look at the impact of the change on other parts of the project such as time and cost. Therefore, choice B is the best thing to do next, probably followed by C and then D and A.

21. During the completion of project work, the sponsor asks the project manager to report on how the project is going. In order to prepare the report, the project manager asks all the team members what percent complete their work is. There is one team member who has been hard to manage from the beginning. In response to being asked what percent complete he is, the team member asks, “Percent complete of what?” Being tired of such comments, the project manager reports to the team members boss that the team member is not co operating. Which of the following is MOST likely the real problem?

A. The project manager did not get buy-in from the manager for the resources on the project
B. The project manager did not create an adequate reward system for team members to improve their cooperation
C. The project manager should have had a meeting with the team member’s boss the first time the team member caused trouble
D. The project manager does not have work packages

Answer D

Is this a hard question? The whole discussion of the team member and his actions is a distracter. The real problem is not that the team member is being uncooperative. He is asking a question that many team members want to ask in the real world. How can I tell you how things are going if I do not know what work I am being asked to do? The real problem is the lack of a WBS and work packages; otherwise the team member would not have to ask such a question. Choice A cannot be the answer because the project manager is not losing resources (what is implied by getting the manager’s buy-in). Though a reward system (choice B) would help with cooperation, the real problem here is not cooperation. Choice C cannot be the answer because it does not solve the problem at hand (the team member not knowing what he is to do). It solves another problem. If you chose C, be very careful! You can get 10 to 20 questions wrong on the exam simply because you do not see the real problem!)

22. The preparation of the scope baseline can BEST be described as involving:

A. The functional managers
B. The project team
C. All the stakeholders
D. The project expediter

Answer B

After the customer’s input, the performing organizations project team is responsible for scope baseline preparation. The scope baseline indudes the WBS, WBS dictionary, and project scope statement.

23. Which of the following is an output of the Collect Requirements process?

A. Requirements traceability matrix
B. Project scope statement
C. Work breakdown structure
D. Change requests

Answer A

The project scope statement (choice B) is an output of the Define Scope process. The work breakdown structure (choice C) is an output of the Create WBS process. Change requests (choice D) are an output of the Verify Scope and Control Scope processes.

24. A scope change has been suggested by one of the stakeholders on the project. After careful consideration and a lot of arguing, the change control board has decided to reject the change. What should the project manager do?

A. Support the stakeholder by asking the board for the reason for the rejection
B. Suggest to the stakeholder that the next change they request will be approved
C. Record the change request and its result
D. Advise the change control board to make sure they create approval processes before the next change is proposed

Answer C

One could do choice A, but there is no reason to think that the board’s rejection would not contain an explanation already, since providing that information is commonly done.
Suggesting a change process that circumvents the change control board’s authority (choice B) is not ethical. There is no reason to think that approval processes are not already in place (choice D). A rejected change should be recorded for historical purposes, in case the idea is resurrected later, and for other reasons.

25. A project manager’s scope management efforts are being audited. The cost performance index (CPI) on the project is 1.13, and the benefit cost ratio (BCR) is 1.2. The project scope was created by the team and stakeholders. Requirements on the project have been changing throughout the project. No matter what the project manager has tried to accomplish in managing the project, which of the following is he MOST likely to face in the future?

A. Having to cut costs on the project and increase benefits
B. Making sure the customer approved the project scope
C. Not being able to measure completion of the product of the project
D. Having to add resources to the project

Answer C

There are many pieces of data in this question that are distracters from the real issue. Though it is common to have to cut costs (choice A) and add resources to a project (choice D), nothing in the question should lead you to think these will be required in this situation.
Customers do not generally approve the project scope (what you are going to do to complete their requirements); instead, they approve the product scope (their requirements), so choice B cannot be best. Since the requirements are a measure of the completion of the product of the project (choice C), not having completed requirements makes such measurement impossible. This is why choice C is the best choice.

26. Verify Scope is closely related to:

A. Perform Quality Control
B. Sequence Activities
C. Perform Quality Assurance
D. Time Management

Answer A

Perform Quality Control checks for correctness, and Verify Scope checks for acceptance.

27. Which of the following can create the MOST misinterpretation in the project scope statement?

A. Imprecise language
B. Poor pattern, structure, and chronological order
C. Small variation in size of work packages or detail of work
D. Too much detail

Answer A

Much of the work on the project is dictated by the project scope statement. Any imprecision in such a key document will lead to differing interpretations.

28. Which of the following is CORRECT in regard to the Control Scope process?

A. Effective scope definition can lead to a more complete project scope statement
B. The Control Scope process must be done before scope planning
C. The Scope Control process must be integrated with other control processes
D. Controlling the schedule is the most effective way of controlling scope

Answer C

Though it is a correct statement, choice A cannot be the answer because it does not deal with control. Since scope planning occurs before the Control Scope process, choice B cannot be the answer. Since controlling the schedule is not the best way to control scope, choice D is not the best answer. The control processes do not act in isolation. A change to one will most likely affect the others. Therefore, choice C is the best answer.

29. Which ofthe following BEST describes the Verify Scope process?

A. It provides assurances that the deliverable meets the specifications, is an input to the project management plan, and is an output of Perform Quality Control
B. It ensures that the deliverable is completed on time, ensures customer acceptance, and shows that the deliverable meets specifications
C. It ensures customer acceptance, shows that the deliverable meets specifications, and provides a chance for differences of opinion to come to light
D. It is an output of Perform Quality Control, occurs before Define Scope, and ensures customer acceptance

Answer C

Since the project management plan is completed before the Verify Scope process, choice A cannot be best. Since Verify Scope does not deal with time, but rather acceptance, choice B cannot be best. Since the Verify Scope process does not occur before the Define Scope process, choice D cannot be best. Only the statements in choice C are completely correct, making that the best answer.

30. Which of the following BEST describes product analysis?

A. Working with the customer to determine the product description
B. Mathematically analyzing the quality desired for the project
C. Gaining a better understanding of the product of the project in order to create the project scope statement
D. Determining if the quality standard on the project can be met

Answer C

Since you need to have a product description before you can do product analysis, choice A cannot be best. Choice B is related to Plan Quality. Choice D is Perform Quality Assurance.

Which of the following is not an input to Verify Scope

A. Accepted Deliverables
B. Project Management Plan
C. Validated Deliverables
D. Requirements Traceability Matrix

Answer A

The inputs to Verify Scope process are project management plan, requirements documentation, requirements traceability matrix and validated deliverables. Accepted Deliverables is an OUTPUT of the Verify Scope process

The features and functions of a product or service are considered ____; and the work that must be done to deliver a product/service as the output of the project is considered ____.

A: Project scope, Product Scope
B. Requirements, Deliverables
C. Product Scope; Project Scope
D. Scope Management Plan, Project Management Plan

Answer C

Correct answer is C. Product scope describes the features and functions of the product or service, were as project scope describes the work that must be done to deliver a product/service as the output of the project.

As a project manager, you should follow which of the following in order to ensure clear boundaries for project completion:

A. WBS
B. Scope Verification
C. Scope Statement
D. Scope Control

Answer C

The project team must complete a scope statement for developing a common understanding of the project scope among stakeholders. Scope includes all of the components that make up the product or service of the project and the results the project intends to produce. Scope verification is the process of securing a formal acceptance of the project by stakeholders. The WBS divides the major project deliverables into smaller, more manageable components. Scope control is the process of monitoring the status of the project and product scope and managing changes to the scope baseline.

All of the following are outputs of Control Scope Except?

A. Change Requests
B. Scope Changes
C. Project document updates
D. Work performance measurements

Answer B

Monitoring & Controlling – Scope Management

The outputs of the Control Scope process are work performance measurements, organizational process assets updates, change requests, project management plan updates, and project documents updates.

A project team member has asked you what project scope management is. Which of the following is a characteristic of project scope management.

A. It defines the baseline for project acceptance.

B. It defines the requirements for each project within the organization.

C. It defines the processes to ensure that the project includes all the work required, and only the work required, to complete the project successfully.

D. It defines the functional managers assigned to the project.

Answer C

Planning Scope Management

Choice C is correct. Project scope management defines the processes to ensure that the project includes all of the work required, and only the work required, to complete the project successfully.

With which of the following objectives are the techniques “Brainstorming and lateral thinking” used in the scope definition process?

A. Create WBS

B. Alternatives identification

C. Expert judgement

D. Stakeholder analysis

Answer B

Monitoring & Controlling – Scope Management

Alternatives identification is a technique used to generate different approaches to execute and perform the work of a project. Examples of this are brainstorming and lateral thinking.

What is a key element to consider when developing a WBS?

A. Can the quality of work be evaluated by testing?

B. Are WBS elements organized by phases as level one entries?

C. How will element completion be determined?

D. Can individual work assignments be managed from the reporting structure indicated by the WBS?

Answer D

Planning – Scope Management

Answer D is correct because it is a general factor to consider in periodic reviews of the WBS. The PM has discretion as to how to organize the entries (by deliverable, phase, etc )

7. In order to properly complete the Create WBS process, you would document the WBS dictionary in which of the following ways?

A. Use the organizational breakdown structure and the WBS together and present this scope baseline to stakeholders.

B. Record the code of account identifier, responsible organization and milestone schedule in the WBS dictionary for each component of the WBS.

C. Elaborate the WBS to the point where the new machine specifications are clear and highly detailed.

D. Record the approved change requests as one of the outputs of this process.

Answer B

Planning – Scope Management

The WBS dictionary should be documented with the code of account identifier, a description of the work, the responsible organization, and a milestone schedule for the WBS components.

8. Decomposition occurs during:

A. Define Scope

B. Verify Scope

C. Create WBS

D. Control Scope

Answer C.

Planning – Scope Management

Decomposition is a tool and technique for Creating WBS. Decomposition involves breaking down the scope statement into more manageable components, ultimately arriving at work packages.

12. The WBS element 1.7.A would be found at what level in the WBS?

A. two

B. three

C. four

D. cannot be determined

Answer: B

Planning – Scope Management

Level 1: 1
Level 2: 7
Level 3: A

13. Which of the following is done during Verify scope?

A. Verify product correctness

B. Verify the WBS

C. Inspection

D. Performance measurement

Answer: C

Monitoring & Controlling – Scope Management

Verify scope is the process of formalizing acceptance of the completed project deliverables. Inspection is a tool used for this purpose. Verifying the correctness of the product relates to quality control, while verify scope looks to see if requirements were met (via inspection).

14. When should details about the product of the project be given?

A. Before anything else happens in the project

B. Before the project plan is put under version control

C. As soon as possible in the project planning

D. Whenever the sponsor requires it

Answer: C

Planning – Scope Management

The more clarity you have about the details of the project’s product, the better you will be at writing the overall plan. Do not leave the details for a later date if you can get them early in the planning process.

15. The process of creating a work breakdown structure most likely results in which of the following?

A. A project schedule

B. Team buy-in

C. A project budget

D. A list of indentified risks.

Answer: B.

Planning – Scope Management

WBS is a team building activity created by project, hence it is called is team-buy-in. You also know that creating the WBS does not result in a project schedule, a project budget, or a list of identified risks; those are all results of other PMBOK processes.

Which of the following sequences is in the proper order:

A: Define scope, estimate activity duration, estimate resources, determine budget

B: Collect requirements, develop human resource plan, estimate activity duration, sequence activities

C. Collect requirements, define scope, determine budget, sequence activities

D. Collect requirements, define scope, create WBS, define activities, sequence activities

The correct order is D – Collect Requirements, Define Scope, Create WBS, Define Activities, Sequence Activities
You can determine whether requirements have been met by using ___________

A. Quality Audits
B. Inspection
C. WBS
D. Scope Statement

Answer B

Choice A is not correct because quality audits do not test completeness of requirements. Quality audits test to see if the quality processes and procedures are being properly followed.

Choice C is not correct – the WBS breaks the project into manageable components and cannot determine whether requirements have been met.

Choice D is incorrect because scope statement defines project scope description and product acceptance criteria.

Choice B is correct because the question is describing the Verify Scope process – which is when you would use the Inspection tool and technique.

20. Which of the following documents is used as the baseline for evaluating whether requests for changes or additional work are contained within or outside the project’s boundaries and guiding the team through the Executing processes?

A. Project Charter

B. Project Scope Statement

C. Project Requirements Documentation

D. WBS Dictionary

Answer: B

Planning – Scope Management

The project scope statement defines the total scope of the project (what is in-scope and what is out of scope). According to the PMBOK Guide, it is used as a baseline for evaluating change requests and for guiding the project team’s work through the Executing processes.

19. As a project manager, you have identified the deliverables and details about what is included and excluded on your project. Where would you document this?

A. In the scope statement, which is an input to the Create WBS process.

B. In the scope statement, which is an input to the Collect Requirements process.

C. In the WBS, which is an output of the Requirement management plan process

D. In the WBS, which is a tool and technique of the Define Scope process.

Answer: A

Planning – Scope Management

The scope statement contains a exhaustive list of the project deliverables and details about what is included and excluded on your project. The scope statements in an output of Define Scope and is an input to Create WBS.

18. You are project manager in a product manufacturing organization. As the project moves towards completion, different material composition is considered for the deliverable. The is an example of which of the following?

A. Change request

B. Alternatives identification

C. Quality assurance

D. Verify scope

Answer: C

Planning – Scope Management

Identifying alternatives is a technique used to generate different approaches to execute and perform the work of the project. Techniques such as brainstorming and lateral thinking are used.

17. Which od the following is a benefit of creating a work breakdown structure?

A. It provides authority for the Project Manager

B. It allows the project budget to be determined

C. It helps attain buy-in from the team doing the work

D. It allows the project completion date to be determined

Answer: C

Planning – Scope Management

The WBS helps get the buy-in from the people doing the work. If they aren’t involved in the creation of the WBS, then it’s not as easy to get the buy-in and the planning likely won’t be as accurate as it could be when the people doing the work are involved.

16. Which of the following BEST describes the elements of a WBS Dictionary entry?

A. The definition of the work package including it Net Present Value (NPV)

B. Work Package ID and Name, Statement of Work, Required Resources, and Monte Carlo Analysis

C. Work Package ID and Name, Statement of Work, Risk Register, Earned Value Calculation, Scheduled Complete Date, and Cost.

D. Work package ID and Name, Statement of Work, Responsible Organization, Schedule Milestones, Quality Requirements, Code of Account Identifier, Required Resources, Cost Estimate.

Answer 😀

Planning – Scope Management

Answer D is the correct answer. Choices A, B, and C all have things that are not used in the WBS including the Net Present Value, Monte Carlo Analysis and Earned Value Calculation.