ITIL Foundations v3 Sample Exam 1

What types of changes are NOT usually included within the scope of change management?

a) Changes to a minaframe computer
b) Changes to business strategy
c) Changes to a service level agreement (SLA)
d) The retirement of a service

Answer is B. A change request is a formal communication seeking an alteration to one of more configuration items (CI’s).
Which of the following is NOT a purpose of service operation?

a) To undertake testing to ensure services are designed to meet business needs
b) To deliver and manage IT services
c) To manage the technology used to deliver services
d). To monitor the performance of technology and processes

Answer is A. Each of these are a purpose of service operation except for option A. Option A is part of service transition
What does the term IT operations contorl refer to?

a) Managing the technical and applications management functions
b) Overseeing the execution and monitoring of operational activities and events
c) A set of tools used to monitor and display the status of the IT infrastructure and applications
d) A service desk monitoring the status of the infrastructure when operators are not available

Answer is B. IT operations control oversees the execution and monitoring of operational activities and events in the IT infrastructure.
Which process is responsible for recording relationships between service components?

a) Service level management
b) Service portfolio management
c) Service asset and configuration management (SACM)
d) Incident management

Answer is C. Part of the SACM’s purpose is to maintain accurate information about assets, including the relationship between assets
What is the RACI model used for?

a) Documenting the roles and responsibilities of stakeholders in a process or activity
b) Defining requirements for a new service or process
c) Analysing the business impact of an incident
d) Creating a balanced scorecard showing the overall status of service management

Answer is A. RACI is a responsiblity model used by ITIL to help define roles and responsibilities.
Which of the following is the BEST description of an operational level agreement (OLA)?

a) An agreement between an IT service provider and another part of the same orgazation that assists in the provision of services
b) A written agreement between the IT Service provider and their customer(s) defining key targets and responsibilities of both parties
c) An agreement between two service providers about the levels of service required by the customer
d) An agreement between a third party service desk and the IT customer about fix and response times

Answer is A. A is the OLA, B is the definition of an SLA, C doesn’t correspond to an ITIL definition, D involves a third party and is a contract
What is the MAIN purpose of availability management?

a) To monitor and report availability of components
b) To ensure that all targets in the service level agreements (SLAs) are met
c) To guarantee availability levels for services and components
d) To ensure that service availability meets the agreed needs of the business

Answer is D. A is supporting element of availabiility management, not a main purpose. B relates to SLM. Availability management does not offer guarantees and D is the main purpose of availability management
Which of the following does service transition provide guidance on?
1. Introducing new services
2. Decommissioning services
3. Transfer of services between service providers

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) All of the above
d) 1 and 3 only

Answer is C. All three are in scope of service tranisition as all three involve major change
Which on eof the following is NOT a stage of the service lifecycle?

a) Service optimization
b) Service transition
c) Service design
d) Service strategy

Answer is A.
Which one of the following statements about a configuration management system (CMS) is correct?

a) The CMS should not contain coprorate data about customers and users
b) There may be more than one CMS
c) There should not be more than one configuration management database (CMDB)
d) If an organization outsources its IT services there is still a need for a CMS

Answer is D.
What are the three sub-process of capacity management?

a) Business capacity management, service capcity management, and component capacity management
b) Supplier capacity management, service capacity management, and component capacity management
c) Supplier capacity management, service capacity management, and technology capacity management
d) Business capacity management, technology capacity management, and component capacity management

Answer is A. Book answer… business, service, and component capacity management are the three sub-processes
Which of the following would be stored in the definitive media library (DML)?
1. Copies of purchased software
2. Copies of internally developed software
3. Relevant licence documentation
4. The change schedule

a) All of the above
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 3 and 4 only
d) 1,2, and 3 only

Answer is D
Which process is responsible for reviewing operational level agreements (OLAs) on a regular basis?

a) Supplier management
b) Service level management
c) Service portfolio management
d) Demand management

Answer is B. Service level management has responsibility for negotiating and agreeing OLA’s.
Which role should ensure that process documentation is current and available?

a) The service owner
b) The chief information officer
c) Knowledge management
d) The process owner

Answer is D. A process owner should ensure process documentation is current and available
Which of the following does the release and deployment management process address?
1. Defining and agreeing release and deployment plans
2. Ensuring release packages can be tracked
3. Authorizing changes to support the process

a) 1 and 2 only
b) All of the above
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1 and 3 only

Answer is A. 3 is in change management. The first two are included in release and deployment objectives.
Which of the following are characteristics of every process?
1. It is measurable
2. It delivers a specific result
3. It delievers its primary results to a customer or stakeholder

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) All of the above

Answer is D. Measurabilty delivery of specific results, and delivery of results to a customer or stakeholder are all charateristics of a process.
Which of the following are key ITIL caracterstics that contribute to its success?
1. It is vendor-neutral
2. It is non-prescriptive
3. It is best practice
4. It is a standard

a) 3 only
b) 1, 2, and 3 only
c) All of the above
d) 2, 3, and 4 only

Answer is B. Option 4 isn’t correct as ITIL is a framework, not a standard.
Who should be granted access to the infromation security policy?

a) Senior business managers and IT staff
b) Senior business managers, IT executives and the information security manager
c) All customers, users, and IT staff
d) Information security management staff only

Answer is C
Which of the following are valid elements of a service design package (SDP)?
1. Agreed and documented business requirements
2. A plan for transition of the service
3. Requirements for new or changed processes
4. Metrics to measure the service

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1,2, and 4 only
d) All of the above

Answer is D. ALl of the elements identified are included in the service design package that is passed to service transition
Which of the following are examples of tools that might support the service transition stage of the service lifecycle?
1. A tool to store definitive versions of the software
2. A workflow tool for managing changes
3. An automated software distribution tool
4. Testing and validation tools

a) 1, 3, and 4 only
b) 1, 2, and 3 only
c) All of the above
d) 2, 3, and 4 only

Answer is C
Which of the following statements about problem management is/are CORRECT?
1. It ensures that all resolutions or workarounds that require a change to a configuration item (CI) are submitted through change management
2. It provides management information about the cost of resolving and preventing problems

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both of the above
d) Neither of the above

Answer is C. Both valid roles of problem management
What is the prupose of the request fulfillment process?

a) Dealing with service requests from the users
b) Making sure all requests within an IT organization are fulfilled
c) Ensuring fulfillment of change requests
d) Making sure the service level agreemtn (SLA) is met

Answer is A
Which statement about value creation through services is CORRECT?

a) The cusomter’s perceptino of the service is an important factor in value creation
b) The value of a service can only ever be measured in financial terms
c) Delivery service provider outcomes is important in the value of a service
d) Service provider preferences drive the value perception of a service

Answer is A. D isn’t right as customer preferences drive value perception. C isnt’ right as delivering on customer outcomes is vital. B is incorrect as value of a service can be financial but other factors are also relevant.
Which one of the following statements about internal and external customers is MOST correct?

a) Exetrenal customers should receive better customer service because they pay for their IT services
b) Internal customers should receive better customer service because they pay employee salaries
c) The best customer service should be given to the customer that pays the most money
d) Internal and external customers should receive the level of customer service that has been agreed

Answer is D
Which one of the following should IT services deliver to customers?

a) Capabilitiies
b) Cost
c) Risk
d) Value

Answer is D. A service is a means of delivering value to customers. IT needs capabilities to deliver services. Cost and risk are what IT helps to manage.
Which one of the following activities is part of the service level management (SLM) process?

a) Designing the configuration management system from a business perspective
b) Creating technology metrics to align with customer needs
c) Monitoring service performance against service level agreements (SLAs)
d) Training service desk staff how to deal with customer complaints about service

Answer is C. A – designing the CMS is a service asset and configureation management activity. B – includes some incident management responsibilities. D – training the service desk is a service desk role.
Which one of the following BEST summarizes the purpose of event management?

a) The ability ot detect events, make sense of them and determine the appropriate control action
b) The ability to detecct events, restore normal service as soon as possible and minimize the adverse impact of business operations
c) The ability to monitor and control the activities of technical staff
d) The ability to report on the successful delivery of services by checking the uptime of infrastructure devices

Answer is A. B includes some incident management duties. C is a technical management task. D is likely to be shared between availability and service level management
Which one of the following should a service catalog contain?

a) The version information of all software
b) The organizational structure of the company
c) Asset information
d) Details of all operational services

Answer is D.
What does “Warranty of a service” mean?

a) The service is fit for purpose
b) There will be no failures in applications nad infrastructure associated with the service
c) All service-related problems are fixed free of charge for a certain period of time
d) Customers are assured of certain levels of availability, capacity, continuity and security

Answer is D. A is part of definition of utility.
Which is the first activity of the continual service improvement (CSI) approach?

a) Understand the business vision and objectives
b) Carry out a baseline assessment to understand the current situation
c) Agree on priorities for improvement
d) Create and verify a plan

Answer is A.
Which one of the following is a benefit of using an incident model?

a) It will make problems easier to identify and diagnose
b) It means known incident types never recur
c) It provides pre-defined steps for handling particular types of incidents
d) It ensures all incidents are easy to solve

Answer is C
Which one of the following is the CORRECT sequence of activities for handling an incident?

a) Identification, logging, categorization, prioritization, initial diagnosis, escalation, investigation and diagnosis, resolution and recovery, closure
b) Prioritization, identification, logging, categorization, initial diagnosis, escalation, investigation and diagnosis, resolution and recovery, closure
c) identification, logging, initial diagnosis, categorization, prioritization, escalation, resolution and recovery, investigation and diagnosis, closure
d) identification, initial diagnosis, investigation, logging, categorization, escalation, prioritization, resolution and recovery, closure

Answer is A
Which service lifecycle stage ensures that measurement methods will provide the required metrcis for new or changed services?

a) Service design
b) Service operation
c) Service strategy
d) Service delivery

Answer is A
Which of the following processes are concerned with managing risks to services?
1. IT service continuity management
2. Information security management
3. Service catalogue management

a) All of the above
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1 and 2 only

Answer is D. IT service continuity management carries out risk assessment as part of defining the requirements and strategy. Information security also needs to analyze security risks before taking action to mitigate them.
Which one of the following is NOT a type of metric describe in continual service improvement (CSI)?

a) process metrics
b) servcie metrics
c) personnel metrics
d) Technology metrics

Answer is C
Which statement about the relationship between the configuration management system (CMS) and the service knowledge management system (SKMS) is CORRECT?

a) the SKMS is part of the CMS
b) The CMS is part of the SKMS
c) The CMS and SKMS are the same thing
d) There is no relationship between the CMS and the SKMS

Answer is B
What is the role of the emergency change advistory board (ECAB)?

a) To assist the change manager in ensuring that no urgent changes are made during particularly violatile business periods
b) To assist hte change manager b y implementing emergency changes
c) To assist the change manager in evaluating emergeny changes and to decide whether they should be authorized
d) To assist the change manager in speeding up the emergency change process so that no unacceptable delays occur

Answer is C
Which of the following statements about the service desk is/are CORRECT?
1. The service desk is a function that provides a means of communication between IT and its users for all operational issues
2. The service desk should be the owner of the problem management process

a) 2 only
b) 1 only
c) both of the above
d) neither of the above

Answer is B
Which one of the following is the CORRECT list of the four Ps of service design?

a) Planning, products, position, processes
b) Planning, perspective, position, people
c) Perspective, partners, problems, people
d) People, partners, products, processes

Answer is D
Which one of the following represents the BEST course of action to take when a problem workaround is found?

a) The problem record is closed
b) The problem record remains open and details of the workaround are documented within it
c) The problem record remains open and details of the workaround are deocmented on all related incident records
d) The problem record is closed and details of the workaround are documented in a request for change (RFC)

Answer is B. A is incorrect as the problem record must remain open as it hasn’t been resolved yet.